PACIFIC RIM FICTION  

... FOLLOWED BY AWARDS AND CINE⚡SPARK ANNOUNCEMENT     

SATURDAY MAY 5     9:00PM     THE VIC THEATRE    

* Directors in attendance

Euna

EUNA
South Korea
18:30
Dir. Seung-Hyun Chong
Euna, a young factory worker, wonders why some folks behave so oddly when she is around.

RealmOfDeepestKnowing

THE REALM OF DEEPEST KNOWING
South Korea
3:00
Dir. Seung Hee Kim
One digs beneath the surface of the other to reach the deepest place of his heart during struggles.nts reveal a shocking and horrendous secret hidden below the surface.

BAUMU

BAUMU
Taiwan
9:00
Dir. Shao-Chun Chung
A female killer takes a contract to assassinate a drug addict.

FACE

FACE
Australia
13:00
Dir. Luke Tierney
James needs to get to pharmacy. Unfortunately, the only person who can drive him there is his weird neighbour, Steve.

Tama

TAMA
New Zealand
9:00
Dir. Jared Flitcroft, Jack O'Donnell
A deaf Maori boy wants to perform the Haka, but is isolated within his family where communication is non-existent.

THIRST

THIRST
California
17:00
Dir. Jamin Bricker*
Water has been privatized by a ruthless corporation determined to protect its property.

PhomilyFeud

PHỞMILY FEUD
Washington
3:00
Dir. Martin Tran, Ellison Shieh
Though well into adulthood, this sister and brother pair can't stop competing at childish games.

Strayed

STRAYED
California
8:30
Dir. Heather Edwards
A young girl faces life or death decisions involving a stray cat, a narcissistic 'mother' and the pet cemetery of the rich and famous.

STAR

SCREENING FOLLOWED BY
AWARDS PRESENTATION

SCPRFF_2017 LAUREL white

Outstanding Film
Outstanding Director
Outstanding Cinematography
Outstanding Screenplay
Outstanding Sound
Outstanding Music
Outstanding Editing
Outstanding Lead Performance
Outstanding Supporting Performance

AND CROWNING OF THE 2018

WINNER!

STAR

SHORT CIRCUIT 2018 PROGRAMMING TEAM

Andrea Smith Peek
Andy Robertson
Arnold Lim
Ashley Good
Bryan Skinner

Claire Mulligan
Daniel Carruthers
Dan Hogg
David Geiss
Justus Lowry
Keith Digby

Kemi Craig
Michael Korican
Rasanga Weerasinghe
Stacey Ashworth
Trent Peek

MANY THANKS TO OUR 2018 SPONSORS

     

Short Circuit + CINESPARK 2017
Short Circuit 2017

Short Circuit 2015
Short Circuit 2015

Short Circuit 2014
Short Circuit 2014

Short Circuit 2013
Short Circuit 2013

Short Circuit 2012
Short Circuit 2012

CineVic gratefully acknowledges the financial assistance and support of Canada Council for the Arts, Province of British Columbia, British Columbia Arts Council, and the CRD Arts Development Service through the participating municipalities of Esquimalt, Highlands, Metchosin, Oak Bay, Saanich, Sidney, Victoria and View Royal.

Withoutabox logos are trademarks of Withoutabox, a DBA of IMDb.com Inc. or its affiliates.