PACIFIC RIM DOCS  

SATURDAY MAY 5     7:00PM     THE VIC THEATRE

* Directors in attendance

Haunted Witness cropped

HAUNTED WITNESS
Vancouver/Australia
10:00
Dir. Daniel Clarke
Trauma suffered by crime reporters is an under-reported and stigmatized issue.

Blood water

BLOOD WATER
Discovery Islands
4:00
Dir. Tavish Campbell
Investigative dives at two salmon processing plants reveal a shocking and horrendous secret hidden below the surface.

Kwadacha by the River

KWADACHA BY THE RIVER
Kwadacha Nation
18:30
Dir. Jessica Hallenbeck, Dave Shortt, Mitchell McCook
Decades after being flooded out of their territory by a hydroelectric dam, the Indigenous northern BC community of Kwadacha grapples with the cultural and social impact that the loss of their land has on their heritage.

Ichiro and the Wave

ICHIRO AND THE WAVE
Indonesia/Singapore
10:30
Dir. Isaac Kerlow
Ichiro was fishing near the coast of Banda Aceh, Indonesia, when the 2004 tsunami struck his boat.

Gwala_Rising_still

GWALA RISING
Papua New Guinea
13:00
Dir. Stephani Gordon*
Gwala Rising depicts the revitalization of traditional conservation practices in Papua New Guinea.

A LIFE LIKE THIS

A LIFE LIKE THIS
New Zealand
12:00
Dir. Isaiah Tour
A young New Zealander and his father explore their family's refugee story as survivors of the Khmer Rouge regime.

Moko - Still

MOKO: A FILM ABOUT A MAORI POET
New Zealand
7:00
Dir. Félix Vaunois
This is the story of a modern-day Maori poet from Lyttelton, Christchurch.

My Fear

MY FEAR
Mexico
4:30
Dir. Manfred Lopez Grem
Diego Amezcua was born with Arthrogryposis Multiplex Congenita, yet still pushed ahead to become a professionally trained actor.

Invisible Oregon

INVISIBLE OREGON
Oregon
6:00
Dir. Sam Forencich
Invisible Oregon reveals a landscape beyond the range of human perception.

Hundred Year Old Whale

THE HUNDRED-YEAR-OLD WHALE
Victoria
15:00
Dir. Mark Leiren-Young
We meet the world's oldest killer whale and explore her past and her family's future.

SHORT CIRCUIT 2018 PROGRAMMING TEAM

Andrea Smith Peek
Andy Robertson
Arnold Lim
Ashley Good
Bryan Skinner

Claire Mulligan
Daniel Carruthers
Dan Hogg
David Geiss
Justus Lowry
Keith Digby

Kemi Craig
Michael Korican
Rasanga Weerasinghe
Stacey Ashworth
Trent Peek

MANY THANKS TO OUR 2018 SPONSORS

     

Short Circuit + CINESPARK 2017
Short Circuit 2017

Short Circuit 2015
Short Circuit 2015

Short Circuit 2014
Short Circuit 2014

Short Circuit 2013
Short Circuit 2013

Short Circuit 2012
Short Circuit 2012

CineVic gratefully acknowledges the financial assistance and support of Canada Council for the Arts, Province of British Columbia, British Columbia Arts Council, and the CRD Arts Development Service through the participating municipalities of Esquimalt, Highlands, Metchosin, Oak Bay, Saanich, Sidney, Victoria and View Royal.

Withoutabox logos are trademarks of Withoutabox, a DBA of IMDb.com Inc. or its affiliates.