FILMMAKERS PANEL  

SATURDAY MAY 5     3:00PM     CINEVIC

Join this year's local and visiting filmmakers as they discuss their films, their process, and their experiences in short filmmaking around the Pacific Rim.
Limited seating for this event!

StaceyAshworth

Stacey Ashworth
PANEL MODERATOR

DIRECTOR - Javier Badillo small

Javier Badillo
Director:
FATAL RHAPSODY
(Vancouver)

Thomas_Nicholson cropped

Thomas Nicholson
Producer/Cast:
FATAL RHAPSODY
(Vancouver)

headshot Gemma cropped

Gemma Holdway
Producer/Writer:
FATAL RHAPSODY
(Vancouver)

Matthew Blecha small

Matthew Blecha
Director:
SUPER BINGO
(Victoria)

Darlene

Darlene Tait
Producer:
HER NAME IS DESTINY
Cast:
SUPER BINGO
(Victoria)

Stephani Gordon small

Stephani Gordon
Director:
GWALA RISING
(Portland)

DIRECTOR - Jamin Bricker small

Jamin Bricker
Director:
THIRST
(California)

VANCOUVER, B.C.: December 11, 2016 -- On the set of BravoFact-funded short film Mental. VANCOUVER, B.C. December  11, 2016. (ARNOLD LIM, Arnold Lim Visuals).

Jax Smith
Director:
MENTAL
/ THE STAKEOUT
(Vancouver)

MeeshelleNeal cropped

Meeshelle Neal
Producer/Writer/Cast:
MENTAL
(Vancouver)

Briana Rayner cropped

Briana Rayner
Producer/Writer/Cast:
MENTAL
/ THE STAKEOUT
(Vancouver)

DIRECTOR Headshot - Heath Affolter small

Heath Affolter
Co-Director:
THE UNDERTAKER'S SON
(Vancouver)

DIRECTOR Headshot - Thomas Affolter small

Thomas Affolter
Co-Director:
THE UNDERTAKER'S SON
(Vancouver)

DIRECTOR - Mark Leiren-Young

Mark Leiren-Young
Director:
THE HUNDRED YEAR-OLD WHALE
(Victoria)

Daniel Mercaldi cropped

Daniel Mercaldi
Producer/Writer: THIRST
(California)

DIRECTOR - Octavian Kaul small

Octavian Kaul
Director:
MIA
(Victoria)

Alex Miller small

Alex Miller
Director/Writer:
HER NAME IS DESTINY
(Vancouver)

Luke Connor headshot web

Luke Connor
Producer/Cinematographer:
HER NAME IS DESTINY
(Victoria)

DIRECTOR - MarvNewland small

Marv Newland
Director:
SCRATCHY
(Mayne Island)

Nigel Leadbitter cropped

Nigel Leadbitter
Producer/Writer/Cast:
BFF
(Quadra Island)

Rayne Benu cropped

Rayne Benu
Cinematographer:
THE HUNDRED YEAR-OLD WHALE
(Victoria)

SHORT CIRCUIT 2018 PROGRAMMING TEAM

Andrea Smith Peek
Andy Robertson
Arnold Lim
Ashley Good
Bryan Skinner

Claire Mulligan
Daniel Carruthers
Dan Hogg
David Geiss
Justus Lowry
Keith Digby

Kemi Craig
Michael Korican
Rasanga Weerasinghe
Stacey Ashworth
Trent Peek

MANY THANKS TO OUR 2018 SPONSORS

     

Short Circuit + CINESPARK 2017
Short Circuit 2017

Short Circuit 2015
Short Circuit 2015

Short Circuit 2014
Short Circuit 2014

Short Circuit 2013
Short Circuit 2013

Short Circuit 2012
Short Circuit 2012

CineVic gratefully acknowledges the financial assistance and support of Canada Council for the Arts, Province of British Columbia, British Columbia Arts Council, and the CRD Arts Development Service through the participating municipalities of Esquimalt, Highlands, Metchosin, Oak Bay, Saanich, Sidney, Victoria and View Royal.

Withoutabox logos are trademarks of Withoutabox, a DBA of IMDb.com Inc. or its affiliates.