BC SHORTS  

FRIDAY MAY 4     7:00PM     THE VIC THEATRE

* Directors in attendance

Poster TUS cropped

THE UNDERTAKER'S SON
Vancouver
14:00
Dir. The Affolter Brothers*
Christopher attends work for the first time to learn the macabre family business.

SCRATCHY

SCRATCHY
Mayne Island
3:00
Dir. Marv Newland*
20 scenes from 5 animated motion pictures assembled to an original soundtrack.

Super Bingo - cropped

SUPER BINGO
Victoria
13:00
Dir. Matthew Blecha*
When Leo, the bingo hall number-caller unexpectedly quits, Steve the concessions guy is forced to take his place.

Mia_cropped

MIA
Victoria
5:00
Dir. Octavian Kaul*
A young girl named Mia struggles with an eating disorder.

BFF

BFF
Quadra Island
7:30
Dir. Sofía Auza
A young man searches for a best friend in a world where friends are treated like romantic partners.

VioletAndJune

VIOLET AND JUNE
Vancouver
6:30
Dir. Linnea Ritland
A short film about falling in love, the terror of being alive in a cold heartless universe, and butts.

Stakeout

THE STAKEOUT
Vancouver
10:00
Dir. Jax Smith*
Two small -town cops are sent on a mysterious stakeout.

FatalRhapsody_cropped

FATAL RHAPSODY
Vancouver
14:00
Dir. Javier Badillo*
A pizza delivery man's quest to win back his ex is thwarted when he's pulled into the turmoil of two deranged criminals with their own relationship woes.

Mental

MENTAL
Vancouver
11:00
Dir. Jax Smith*
Alicia sees reality through a dreamlike lens of externalized psychotic episodes.

PLUS A WORLD PREMIERE OF THE FIRST CINESPARK FILM:

HER NAME IS DESTINY
15:00
Dir. Alex Miller*
Sam Cantor is a hard working young father trying to make a life for himself in the same depressing small town he grew up in. Despite having a past filled with bad family, hard drugs and dead ends, he's cleaned up his life by focusing on the one thing that matters: his daughter, Destiny. When an opportunity for Destiny to experience a life outside of town arrives in Sam's mailbox, he seizes the chance to finally make things right.

SHORT CIRCUIT 2018 PROGRAMMING TEAM

Andrea Smith Peek
Andy Robertson
Arnold Lim
Ashley Good
Bryan Skinner

Claire Mulligan
Daniel Carruthers
Dan Hogg
David Geiss
Justus Lowry
Keith Digby

Kemi Craig
Michael Korican
Rasanga Weerasinghe
Stacey Ashworth
Trent Peek

MANY THANKS TO OUR 2018 SPONSORS

     

Short Circuit + CINESPARK 2017
Short Circuit 2017

Short Circuit 2015
Short Circuit 2015

Short Circuit 2014
Short Circuit 2014

Short Circuit 2013
Short Circuit 2013

Short Circuit 2012
Short Circuit 2012

CineVic gratefully acknowledges the financial assistance and support of Canada Council for the Arts, Province of British Columbia, British Columbia Arts Council, and the CRD Arts Development Service through the participating municipalities of Esquimalt, Highlands, Metchosin, Oak Bay, Saanich, Sidney, Victoria and View Royal.

Withoutabox logos are trademarks of Withoutabox, a DBA of IMDb.com Inc. or its affiliates.